top of page
1406A956-0844-49FA-8D2C-94A45732FDE8_edited.jpg

Flora and Fauna Species Lists

These species observed at Forest Farm have been identified by professional birdwatchers, ecologists, experienced bush regenerators and ourselves. 

 

We are particularly grateful to Byron Bird Buddies for their professional regular bird surveys.

 

All threatened species are expertly identified. 

Fauna Species

Mammals       

Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus) (threatened)

Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus) (near threatened)

Echidna (Tachyglossidae)

Brown antechinus (Antechinus stuartii)

Long-nosed bandicoot (Perameles nasuta)

Common brushtail possum (Trichosurus vulpecula)

Sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps)

Squirrel glider (Petaurus norfolcensis)

Yellow-bellied glider (Petaurus australis)

Red-necked wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus)

Grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus poliocephalus) (Vulnerable)

Little Bent-wing Bat (Miniopterus australis) (Vulnerable)

Common Bent-wing Bat (Miniopterus schreibersii) (Near Threatened species)

Eastern Horseshoe Bat (Rhinolophus megaphyllus) (Vulnerable)

Reptiles        

Eastern long-necked turtle (Chelodina longicollis)

Saw - shelled turtle (Myuchelys latisternum)

Water dragon (Intellagama lesueurii)

Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua)

Lace monitor (Varanus varius)

Carpet python (Morelia spilota)

Red-bellied black snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)

Green tree snake (Dendrelaphis punctulata)

Brown tree snake (Boiga irregularis)

Eastern brown snake (Pseudonaja textilis)

Yellow-faced Whip snake (Demansia psammophis)

Small-eyed snake (Cryptophis nigrescens)

 

Amphibians (Frogs) 

Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (Litoria fallax)

Graceful Tree Frog (Litoria gracilenta)

Tyler's Tree Frog (Litoria tylei)

Peron's Tree Frog (Litoria peronii)

Common Eastern Froglet (Crinia signifera)

Tusked Frog (Adelotus brevis) (Near Threatened)

Striped Marsh Frog (Limnodynastes peronii)

Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea) 

Robust Bleating Tree Frog (Litoria dentata)

Rocket Frog (Litoria nasuta)

Aquatics

Lamington Crayfish (Euastacus salcatus) (Vulnerable)

Australian Bass (Macquaria novemaculeata)

Mullet

Flathead Gudgeon (philyphodon gradiceps)

Birds

Australian Brush-turkey (Alectura lathami)

Brown Quail (Coturnix ypsilophora)

Plumed Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni)

Wandering Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata)

Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa)

Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta jubata)

Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae)

White-headed Pigeon (Columba leucomela)

Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)

Brown Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia amboinensis)

Brown-capped Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica)

Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)

Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)

Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)

Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera)

Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus regina) (Threatened)

Topknot Pigeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)

Marbled Frogmouth (Podargus ocellatus)

Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides)

White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)

Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus)

Eastern Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea)

Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novaehollandiae)

Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (Chalcites lucidus)

Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cacomantis flabelliformis)

Brush Cuckoo (Cacomantis variolosus)

Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)

Lewin's Rail (Lewinia pectoralis)

Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis)

Dusky Moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa)

Pale-vented Bush-hen (Amaurornis olivaceus) (Threatened)

Nankeen Night-Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus)

Cattle Egret (Ardea ibis)

Plumed (Intermediate) Egret (Ardea intermedia)

White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae)

Striated Heron (Butoroides striatus)

Little Egret (TBC) (Egretta garzetta)

Great Egret (Ardea modesta)

Australian White Ibis (Threskiornis molucca)

Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis)

Australasian Darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae)

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris)

( Great)Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius)

Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles)

Greater Sooty Owl (Tyto tenebricosa)

Southern Boobook (Ninox novaeseelandiae)

Eastern Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Powerful Owl (Ninox strenua) (Threatened)

Pacific Baza (Aviceda subcristata)

White-bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) (Threatened)

Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)

Grey Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae)

Brown Goshawk (Accipiter fasciatus)

Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus axillaris)

Azure Kingfisher (Ceyx azureus)

Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae)

Sacred Kingfisher (Todirhamphus sanctus)

Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus)

Dollarbird - Eastern (Eurystomus orientalis pacificus)

Australian Hobby (Falco longipennis)

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)

Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus)

Galah (Eolophus roseicapillus)

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)

Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)

Australian King-Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)

Eastern Rosella (Platycercus eximius)

Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea)

White-throated Treecreeper (Cormobates leucophaeus)

Green Catbird (Ailuroedus crassirostris)

Regent Bowerbird (Sericulus chrysocephalus)

Satin Bowerbird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)

Superb Fairy-wren (Malurus cyaneus)

Red-backed Fairy-wren (Malurus melanocephalus)

Variegated Fairy-wren (Malurus lamberti)

Yellow-faced Honeyeater (Lichenostomus chrysops)

Little Wattlebird (Anthochaera chrysoptera)

Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta)

White-throated Honeyeater (Melithreptus albogularis)

Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)

Lewin’s Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii)

Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala)

Scarlet Honeyeater (Myzomela sanguinolenta)

Noisy Friarbird (Philemon corniculatus)

White-browed Scrubwren (Sericornis frontalis)

White-throated Gerygone (Gerygone albogularis)

Brown Thornbill (Acanthiza pusilla)

Striated Thornbill (Acanthiza lineata)

Striated Pardalote (Pardalotus striatus)

Spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus punctatus)

Large-billed Scrubwren (Sericornis magnirostris)

Australian Logrunner (TBC) (Orthonyx temminckii)

Australasian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti)

Olive-backed Oriole (Oriolus sagittatus)

Eastern(Crested) Shrike-tit (Falcunculus frontatus)

Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris)

Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis)

Little Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla megarhyncha)

Grey Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla harmonica)

Eastern Whipbird (Psophodes olivaceus)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)

Common Cicadabird (Coracina tenuirostris)

Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela)

Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis)

Grey Butcherbird (Cracticus torquatus)

Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina)

Australian Magpie (Cracticus tibicen)

White-breasted Woodswallow (Artamus superciliosus)

Rufous Fantail (Rhipidura rufifrons)

Willy Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys)

Grey Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa)

Spectacled Monarch (Symposiarchus trivirgatus)

White-eared Monarch (Carterornis leucotis) (Threatened)

Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus bracteatus)

Leaden Flycatcher (Myiagra rubecula0

Restless Flycatcher (Myiagra inquieta)

Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)

Black-faced Monarch (Monarcha melanopsis)

Torresian Crow (Corvus orru)

Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis)

Rose Robin (Petroica rosea)

Golden-headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis)

Tawny Grassbird (Megalurus timoriensis)

Tree Martin (Petrochelidon nigricans)

Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxina)

Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)

Common Myna (Sturnus tristis)

Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum)

Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (Lonchura castaneothorax)

Red-browed Finch (Neochmia temporalis)

Invertebrates  

Richmond Birdwing Butterfly (Ornithoptera richmondia)

Blue Triangle Butterfly (Graphium sarpedon)

Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)

Common Grass Yellow Butterfly (Eurema hecabe)

Small grass yellow Butterfly (Eurema similax)

Common Evening Brown (Melanitis leda)

Asian Magpie Moth (Nyctemera baulus)

Forest Splendid Ghost Moth (Aenetus eximia)

Flora Species

Rare/endangered Plants

Coolamon (Syzygium moorei)

Scrub Turpentine (Rhodamnia rubescens)

Rough-shelled bush nut (Macadamia tetraphylla)

Vegetation Communities

The property consists of drier ridge lines consisting of eucalypt and wet sclerophyll forests, which then transitions down into subtropical rainforest in gullies, wetter hill slopes and creek lines. These rainforest areas then open up onto forested wetland flood plain stretches of Emigrant Creek, with two kilometers of rainforest dominated riparian habitat. The plant community classes and types identified are:


Wet Sclerophyll Forest

  • Far North Brushbox - Bloodwood wet Forest

  • Far North Coast Hills Blackbutt Ironbark Forest

Subtropical rainforest

  • Far North Coast Bangalow Palm Swamp Forest (threatened)

  • Lower Richmond Hills Dry Subtropical Rainforest (threatened)

Forested Wetland

  • Far North Paperbark Gahnia Swamp Forest (threatened)

Riparian zones

  • Far North Coast Bangalow Palm Swamp Forest (threatened)

  • Far North Paperbark Gahnia Swamp Forest (threatened)

Amphibians
Aquatics
Avian
Invertebrate
Reptiles
blackbutt.jpg

Wet Sclerophyll Forest

Wet Sclerophyll is a eucalypt dominated vegetation community and is favoured by our beloved koalas here at Forest Farm. 

 

Wet Schlerophyll Forest also supports a range of other flora and fauna.

 

Whilst providing habitat for koala and other species, protecting and restoring these areas provides great biodiversity outcomes in general. 

 

Through various management techniques, the timber plantation on Forest Farm will be transitioned from eucalypt plantation into diverse Wet Sclerophyll Forest.  

20240308_143319_edited.jpg

Subtropical Rainforest

Only a small percentage of the original subtropical rainforest of the Northern Rivers remains today. Here at Forest Farm, we are lucky to have examples and representative species of this ancient vegetation community in our gullies and creek lines.

 

We are also on the margin of the ecologically significant Big Scrub Rainforest which was largely cleared following European settlement and of which only 1 percent remains today. CLICK HERE to read more about the Big Scrub Rainforest from Big Scrub Rainforest Conservancy.

 

Subtropical Rainforest is a very complex and diverse system, providing habitat for a significant number of species, both flora and fauna.  

All subtropical Rainforest is listed as threatened in the Northern Rivers.

20240308_145936_edited.jpg

Forested Wetlands

Wetlands are a critical part of the natural environment. They reduce the impacts of floods, absorb pollutants and improve water quality. They provide habitat for animals and plants and many contain a wide diversity of life, supporting plants and animals that are found nowhere else (dcceew.gov.au). 

Forested wetlands are particularly sensitive to agricultural use and here at Forest Farm we've excluded stock from these important areas and are already seeing excellent natural recovery and improvement in their condition. 

3B9AEA82-E336-4924-9914-0450D931EBB2_edited.jpg

Riparian Zones

Riparian zones are critical food source and habitat for aquatic and terrestrial fauna. Riparian vegetation and litter reduces erosion and regulates the overland flow of water to the stream. 

Forest Farm has 2km of Emigrant Creek frontage with a number of unnamed streams adjoining directly to the creek.

We acknowledge all First Nations People of this great land, most especially the Nyangbal People of the Bundjalung Nation as the Traditional Custodians of the Country where Forest Farm is located. We celebrate their enduring connection to the land and forests of this beautiful place, recognise their deep knowledge of Country and thank them for caring for this Country for thousands of generations. We acknowledge that First Nations sovereignty was never ceded and recognise this continent always was and always will be First Nations Country. We pay our respects to Elders past, present and emerging and extend that respect to all First Nations People who arrive at this site.

bottom of page